Version 1.3

Maintaining your privacy and your trust is very important to us. We strive to be especially clear on how we use your personal information, if and when we collect it, and on the ways in which we can work together to protect your privacy.

This document is for compliance with the UK Data Protection & Privacy legislation and the Applied GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) also known as Regulation (EU)2016/679

This Privacy Policy explains the:

  • Identity and contact information of the data controller
  • Legitimate interests of the data controller or third party
  • Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing
  • Categories of personal data to be processed
  • Details of whether personal data came from direct or indirect sources
  • Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
  • Details of data transfers to a third country and safeguards
  • Length of time personal data is processed and any criteria used to establish the length of time the data is processed
  • Data Subject’s Rights (Your rights)
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority/regulator
  • Details of any part of a statutory or contractual requirement and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data
  • The existence of any automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made

What products and services are covered by this policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we may obtain from you through your use of our website(s), from your direct contact with our franchisees or a call handling centre, collectively called the “Services”. If you have any questions or need more information about these Services, please contact us at the email address in the section below.

Data Controller

For the purposes of the data protection & privacy legislation the Data Controller is:- Ovenu Franchising Limited (abbreviated to ‘we’ and/or ‘us’ throughout this notice)

Ovenu Franchising Limited is a Company Registered in England & Wales under Registration Number 3751822.

We are also registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office No.ZA225575

To contact us, please write to us at our Trading Address; Unit 3, Station Industrial Estate, Oxford Road, Wokingham Berkshire. RG41 2YQ or use Email: privacypolicyinformation@ovenu.co.uk

We will use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Make our Services work for you;
  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, personalise, and promote our Services;
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support;
  • Providing you with information about services, transmitting technical notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages, and occasional marketing messages;
  • Providing other news or information about us;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorised access to our Services and other illegal activities

We only process personal data on a legitimate interest basis that such processing is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract for our service(s) or provide further information about our franchise opportunities and/or;

We and our franchisees will legitimately process data to confirm any and all bookings made in keeping with The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 and/or;

We and our franchisees will process data to supply you with accurately prepared and costed quotations prior to commencing works based on information you provide us with either verbally or via our website contact forms.

Providing further information about our franchised business opportunity is often supplied over a number of communications and there is always the option to unsubscribe at any time to stop receiving further information electronically. To stop receiving communications via any other media (by post for example), you can request this in writing to our Trading Address above.

All of the above is processed on the basis we have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by the rights or freedoms of the affected data subjects.

Categories of personal data and Sources

What information do we collect from you, and how is it used?

Direct:

You can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself. To provide full service however, we will most often need to collect some personal information. For instance, we collect information about you when you request a quotation or details of our franchise opportunity. The types of Information we collect may include email address, country of residence, your name, postal address and phone number.

We do not collect or process sensitive/special categories of personal data, nor facilitate processing personal data of data subjects under the age of consent (children).

Indirect:

From cookies: We may also collect “cookie” information that we may save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customise our Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use our Services ; to log visits and to understand which areas and features of the Services are most popular. We may also associate the information we store in cookies with personal information you submit while using our Services. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Services.

For specific information on cookies, please refer to Aboutcookies.org

Logs: We may record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Services. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) or other device addresses or ID numbers as well as browser type, Internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, your mobile carrier and system configuration information.

Analytics: We and our analytics providers also collect and store analytics information when you use our Services to help us improve our Services. We make sure this data is anonymous by not connecting any analytics data to personally identifiable data such as a name, email address, physical address or phone number.

How might we share information?

We are not in the business of renting or selling your personal information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we will share your personal information with third party data processors, as set out below:

The Ovenu business is run and operated as a Business Format Franchise under franchise agreement between Ovenu Franchising Limited and our franchisees.

Our appointed franchisees process data in accordance with our Internal Privacy Policy stipulations and in accordance with the Terms of their Franchise Agreement with us.

Newsletter Service: We use a commercial application to facilitate our newsletter service and there is the opportunity to unsubscribe on each & every item.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if:

  • We believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request
  • To protect the security or integrity of our products and services
  • To protect our property, rights, and safety and that of our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • To respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; or
  • To investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

Business Transfers:

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another person or company. And for clarity, this may include the change in proprietorship of a franchise territory. We will notify you of such a change in ownership or transfer of assets by posting a notice on our website and/or email as part of our contractual obligation to you.

Data Transfers

The data controller does not transfer personal data outside of the United Kingdom or European Union. The data controller has ensured that adequate safeguards are in place with data processors acting on its behalf.

How long will we keep the personal data?

Retaining some data may be subject to a statutory retention period and this must be adhered to, (to keep certain data for a minimum period of time). This may include personal data (name, address, contact details), but on expiry of such statutory requirement, such data will be destroyed securely. Where possible any personally identifiable data will be anonymised or pseudonymised.

Your information we use for occasional marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Our backup routine keeps data for a rolling 30 day period after which time the data is removed from all systems.

Statutory or other requirements

We do not process personal data in respect of any statutory requirement nor require personal data to be supplied as part of any contractual agreement other than the franchise agreement with our franchisees however, in respect of the controller’s services, certain communications may not be possible without such personal data being supplied, for example an email to furnish you with updates information etc. or an address to fulfil an order.

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

No profiling or automatic decision making processes are undertaken by us in respect of any personal data processing activities.

Your rights

Your fundamental rights as a Data Subject are:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right of erasure (often known as the right to be forgotten)
  5. The right to prevent processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automatic decision making and profiling

Under the right of access (2), you have the right to obtain:-

– confirmation that your data is being processed;

– access to your personal data; and

– other supplementary information

So that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing, your right to access can be exercised by contacting the data controller as above.

Not all fundamental rights are absolute.

Your right to complain to the supervisory authority/regulator

You have the right to complain about organisations processing your personal data.  You can exercise this right by contacting the supervisory authority of the data controller as follows:-

Head office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we’ll update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

Testimonials

Mrs Burkitt, Frome. BA11

I’ve got a new oven again, thanks very much.

Mrs Burkitt, Frome. BA11

Mrs Grice, Hazelbury. DT10

You provided a very good booking service with the call and current price quoted at the time of booking. Andy arrived on time and was very thorough with the cleaning of my Rangemaster, leaving it looking like new. Would not hesitate to recommend and use OVENU again.

Mrs Grice, Hazelbury. DT10

Mrs Egland, Warminster. BA12

A big thank you for a job exceedingly well done. No nasty fumes or smells, no rush to get the job done, just patience and hard work. Result – a gleaming, bright oven, looking as good as new. Highly professional. Highly recommended. Thank you so much Andy.

Mrs Egland, Warminster. BA12

Mr Dey, Bruton. BA10

Thank you very much for such a fantastic job on my filthy oven! Courteous service. on time and I think very good value. Andy was excellent and clearly wanted to do a good job. Overall I would thoroughly recommend OVENU to anyone. Now all I have to do is try and keep it clean, but in any case would certainly ask them to sort out my mess again!!

Mr Dey, Bruton. BA10

Mrs Mounger, Mere. BA12

I was delighted with the quality of the service I received. I have already arranged to have a second appointment. I cannot recommend your representative Andy highly enough.

Mrs Mounger, Mere. BA12

Mrs Bishop, Bruton. BA10

No smells, no fuss and no mess, just a lovely clean oven and hob. Would definitely recommend OVENU.

Mrs Bishop, Bruton. BA10

Mrs Newland, Gillingham. SP8

Fab job carried out, ovens like a new penny. Friendly, efficient service. Would recommend to anybody.

Mrs Newland, Gillingham. SP8

Mrs Ross, Dorset. SP8

Yes, my oven looks like new. Job well done in a cheerful and professional way. Thank you.

Mrs Ross, Dorset. SP8

Mrs Bennie, Warminster. BA12

Andy arrived on time. A very pleasant and friendly young man who has pride in his job. My oven now looks immaculate, the lad advised me to buy new door seals and where to get them from. When they arrived I wasn’t sure I had the correct ones, so we contacted him and he came and fitted them for me at no extra cost.

Mrs Bennie, Warminster. BA12

Mr Heritage, Gillingham. SP8

Martin has done a wonderful job. Very clean worker and punctual. I am very pleased with the result.

Mr Heritage, Gillingham. SP8

Mr Young, Frome. BA11

Friendly, efficient service. Reasonable price – oven like new. Thanks.

Mr Young, Frome. BA11

Ms Winson, Gillingham. SP8

Oven cleaned on the 10th, fabulous result, prompt and courteous OVENU operative. Please do call in 12 months time to remind me to do the whole lot.

Ms Winson, Gillingham. SP8

Mrs Olanne, Warminster. BA12

Andy was very punctual and cheerful. He did a brilliant job on our electric oven. We are so pleased we are going to have him back to do our Aga.

Mrs Olanne, Warminster. BA12

Mrs Connors, Warminster. BA12

Thank you so much for making our Rangemaster sparkle like new again.

Mrs Connors, Warminster. BA12

Miss Mitchell, Sherborne. DT9

Thank you so much for the oven cleaning service provided. The finish was excellent with a full explanation of what had been cleaned. I would not hesitate to use OVENU again in the future.

Miss Mitchell, Sherborne. DT9

Mr Allen, Langport. TA10

Thank you for attending today. Andy did a fantastic job cleaning my oven, it’s as good as new. I will be recommending you to family and friends, Many thanks again.

Mr Allen, Langport. TA10

Mr Taylor, Yeovil. BA21

Prompt arrival. Pleasant and polite engineer. Good value for money. Clean and tidy work. Can recommend to family and friends.

Mr Taylor, Yeovil. BA21

Mr Turner, Yeovil. BA21

Good job. Will tell all my friends.

Mr Turner, Yeovil. BA21

Mr Bell, Yeovil. BA22

I am delighted with how clean my oven is after it was cleaned by OVENU. It looks like a new oven. I can’t fault Steve for his professional manner and service with a smile!

Mr Bell, Yeovil. BA22

Mr Coutanche, Crewkerne. TA18

Good service, arrived on time, good result and a clean oven.

Mr Coutanche, Crewkerne. TA18

Ms Pooley, Wincanton. BA9

Very quick and professional job.

Ms Pooley, Wincanton. BA9

Mr Gowers, Yeovil. BA21

The service we received from Martin was absolutely outstanding. Quick, clean and efficient. Would always recommend. Five star!

Mr Gowers, Yeovil. BA21

Mrs Warburton, Shaftesbury. SP7

I am delighted with the standard of work that Martin does, he makes the oven look brand new. I look forward to seeing him next time.

Mrs Warburton, Shaftesbury. SP7

Mrs Maude, Shaftesbury. SP7

Martin has done a superb clean. The whole cooker looks shiny and new, spotlessly clean. He has also explained how to use the bottom tray most effectively. Thank you!

Mrs Maude, Shaftesbury. SP7

Mrs Antill, Gillingham. BA12

Year on year Martin brings my Range up like new. Thanks.

Mrs Antill, Gillingham. BA12

Mrs Hodder, Yeovil. BA8

Martin came today 10/05/13 and cleaned my oven and extractor hood and did his normal excellent service on both appliances leaving them both as new. Wonderful job!

Mrs Hodder, Yeovil. BA8

Mrs Ayton, Shepton Mallett. BA4

Martin carried out the job just as he explained and the result was better than I thought possible.

Mrs Ayton, Shepton Mallett. BA4

Mrs Eaton, Bruton. BA10

Thank you so much for cleaning my oven. It is left very clean. I am so pleased. The cleaner Martin was very good and very friendly. Thank you.

Mrs Eaton, Bruton. BA10

Mr Craft, Buckhorn Weston. SP8

Martin has been looking after our oven for years and we could not ask for better service. Totally reliable, excellent communication when arranging appointment. We would have no hesitation in recommending him anywhere.

Mr Craft, Buckhorn Weston. SP8

Mrs. J. Linton, Shaftesbury. SP7

Very satisfied. A good job well done as usual.

Mrs. J. Linton, Shaftesbury. SP7

Mrs Bryan, Gillingham. SP8

Good job! Whole area left clean. Bright, cheery and punctual.

Mrs Bryan, Gillingham. SP8

Maxine, Yeovil. BA21

Thank you so much for my clean oven, great service. Have recommended and will continue to do so. I cook a lot so having my oven cleaned thoroughly is very important.

Maxine, Yeovil. BA21

Kate, Yeovil. BA12

Fantastic all round service once again! Thank you.

Kate, Yeovil. BA12

Linda, Yeovil. BA8

We have had Martin clean our oven/fan extractor for a few years now. He is extremely clean, tidy and efficient and worth every penny!

Linda, Yeovil. BA8

Mrs Adams, East Coker. BA22

Superb job – Martin was spot on time and worked in a very efficient manner with no mess and left us with a sparkling cooker.

Mrs Adams, East Coker. BA22

Mrs Gregory, Crewe Kerne. TA18

Very definitely better than me!! Definitely excellent.

Mrs Gregory, Crewe Kerne. TA18

Mrs Walker, Yeovil. BA22

Very polite (Martin) who did an excellent job. He has been to us before and we would certainly ask for Martin again. He is also cleaning my friends oven on my recommendation.

Mrs Walker, Yeovil. BA22

Liz Cooke, Buckhorn. SP8

Brilliant – much better than the previous company I used. Will use next.

Liz Cooke, Buckhorn. SP8

Mrs Lewis, Yeovil. BA21

Brilliant job. Thank you.

Mrs Lewis, Yeovil. BA21

Mrs. G. Burden, Gillingham. SP8

Outstanding customer service. Will be recommending to my friends and family.

Mrs. G. Burden, Gillingham. SP8

Mrs Gray, Gillingham. SP8

I have Martin from OVENU Yeovil every 6 months. It’s a wonderful service especially for us older generation!

Mrs Gray, Gillingham. SP8

Miss Fry, Gillingham. SP8

Martin from OVENU Yeovil has kept my oven looking like new for the last 5 years. Thoroughly recommended.

Miss Fry, Gillingham. SP8

Ali Hoskins, Gillingham. SP8

My oven looked like new. Amazing! I’ve already booked him in for next year!

Ali Hoskins, Gillingham. SP8

Mrs. Good, Longburton. DT9

OVENU Yeovil are a pure delight.

Mrs. Good, Longburton. DT9

Mrs Young, Yeovil. BA20

Martin was kind, punctual and professional – excellent job.

Mrs Young, Yeovil. BA20

Mrs McKeever, Warminster. BA12

I can’t believe how the oven looks – marvellous.

Mrs McKeever, Warminster. BA12

Mrs Lavers, Sherbourne. DT9

Wonderful job – wonderful service.

Mrs Lavers, Sherbourne. DT9

Mrs Moore, Leigh. DT9

My oven looks like new. I am delighted with the result. Mr McNeill was very charming, courteous and extremely punctual. I would have no hesitation recommending him to others.

Mrs Moore, Leigh. DT9

Mrs. D. Wass, Gillingham. SP8

I use Martin year on year. I have and will continue to recommend him.

Mrs. D. Wass, Gillingham. SP8

Mr. Harris, Gillingham. SP8

What an excellent job, one less worry when moving house. The letting agents were most impressed.

Mr. Harris, Gillingham. SP8